Lavender

Named after the lavender hues of the lavender blossoms, this aromatic herb is found across Europe, Africa, Asia and the Mediterranean.

Low-maintenance and drought-tolerant, the lavender is prized for its refreshing yet relaxing notes and aromatherapeutic benefits. Intensely functional, this flower is used in cosmetics, medicine and cuisine.

Benefits
Extremely versatile, lavender is known for its soothing and relaxing properties. It aids to calm the mind and body while improving sleep patterns and reducing stress. It is also used as a treatment for burns, wounds, acne and insect bites when applied topically.
History
Ancient Egyptians have been using lavender for 2500 years. This fragrant flower has been used in cooking and embalming as well as infusing baths, beds, clothes and hair with its relaxing scent.
Source
Bulgaria
Back to top